• Monday, 14 March 2011

    List of Chief Ministers of Sindh


    1-Ghulam Hussain Hidayat Ullah (1st time)
    April 28, 1937
    March 23, 1938
    Muslim People's Party

    2-Allah Bux Soomro (1st time)
    March 23, 1938
    April 18, 1940
    Ittehad Party

    3-Mir Bandeh Ali Khan Talpur
    April 18, 1940
    March 7, 1941
    Muslim League

    4-Allah Bux Soomro (2nd time)
    March 7, 1941
    October 14, 1942
    Ittehad Party

    5-Ghulam Hussain Hidayat Ullah (2nd time)
    October 14, 1942
    August 14, 1947
    Muslim People's Party

    6-Muhammad Ayub Khuhro (1st time)
    August 16, 1947
    April 28, 1948
    Muslim League

    7-Pir Ilahi Bux
    May 3, 1948
    February 4, 1949
    Muslim League

    8-Yusuf Haroon
    February 18, 1949
    May 7, 1950
    Muslim League

    9-Qazi Fazlullah Ubaidullah
    May 8, 1950
    March 24, 1951
    Muslim League

    10-Muhammad Ayub Khuhro (2nd time)
    March 25, 1951
    December 29, 1951
    Muslim League

    Governor's rule
    December 29, 1951
    May 22, 1953

    11-Pirzada Abdul Sattar
    May 22, 1953
    November 8, 1954
    Muslim League

    12-Muhammad Ayub Khuhro (3rd time)
    November 9, 1954
    October 13, 1955
    Muslim League

    Post abolished
    October 13, 1955
    June 30, 1970
    Part of West Pakistan province

    Martial law
    July 1, 1970
    May 1, 1972

    13-Mumtaz Bhutto (1st time)
    May 1, 1972
    December 20, 1973
    Pakistan Peoples Party

    14-Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi
    December 25, 1973
    July 5, 1977
    Pakistan Peoples Party

    Martial law
    July 5, 1977
    April 6, 1985

    15-Ghous Ali Shah
    April 6, 1985
    April 6, 1988
    Pakistan Muslim League

    16-Akhtar Ali Ghulam Qazi (1st time)
    April 11, 1988
    June 24, 1988
    Islami Jamhoori Ittehad

    Governor's rule
    June 24, 1988
    August 31, 1988

    17-Akhtar Ali Ghulam Qazi (2nd time; caretaker)
    August 31, 1988
    December 2, 1988
    Islami Jamhoori Ittehad

    18-Qaim Ali Shah
    December 2, 1988
    February 25, 1990
    Pakistan Peoples Party

    19-Aftab Shaban Mirani
    February 25, 1990
    August 6, 1990
    Pakistan Peoples Party

    20-Jam Sadiq Ali (acting till November 5, 1990)
    August 6, 1990
    March 5, 1992
    Independent

    21-Muzaffar Hussain Shah
    March 6, 1992
    July 19, 1993
    Islami Jamhoori Ittehad

    22-Syed Ali Madad Shah (caretaker)
    July 19, 1993
    October 21, 1993

    23-Syed Abdullah Shah
    October 21, 1993
    November 6, 1996
    Pakistan Peoples Party

    24-Mumtaz Bhutto (2nd time; caretaker)
    November 7, 1996
    February 22, 1997
    Sindh National Front

    25-Liaquat Ali Jatoi
    February 22, 1997
    October 30, 1998
    Pakistan Muslim League (N)

    Governor's rule
    October 30, 1998
    December 17, 2002

    26-Air Marshal Azim Daudpota(Governor and Chief Minister of Sindh)
    October 25, 1999
    May 24, 2000

    27-Ali Mohammad Mahar
    December 17, 2002
    June 9, 2004
    Pakistan Muslim League (Q)

    28-Arbab Ghulam Rahim
    June 9, 2004
    November 19, 2007
    Pakistan Muslim League (Q)

    29-Abdul Qadir Halepoto (caretaker)
    November 19, 2007
    April 6, 2008

    30-Qaim Ali Shah (2nd time)
    April 6, 2008
    Incumbent
    Pakistan Peoples Party

    No comments:

    Post a Comment